IMMIGRATE TO AMERICA

inside immigration information about marriage green cards and work visas in America

30/60/90 DAY RULE OF “PRECONCEIVED INTENT” FOR MARRIAGE GREEN CARD APPLICANTS

back to home page

green card marriage gay marriage

Falling in Love While on Vacation

GREEN CARD MARRIAGE

Sometimes Americans meet a foreigner who is on vacation in the USA in San Diego on a 6 month B2 tourist visa or a Visa Waiver. They start dating and fall in love and want to get married by getting a marriage green card. They want to go through the marriage green card process so that they can live together in the USA permanently.

Other times, foreign nationals are already married to a U.S. citizen but due to their jobs, they have to stay in their home country and just visit their spouse using a B2 visa.  During the B2 visa visit, the couple may decide they want to file a marriage green card application instead of being separated so much.

In both cases, applicants need to remember that when a USCIS Officer makes a decision about granting someone like a B2 visa holder a marriage green card, they have some discretion, because they are being asked to adjust the foreign national’s status from a nonimmigrant (temporary) visa like the B2 visa.

What Is One Reason the USCIS May Deny a Request to Adjust Status Made by a  B2 Visa Holder?

The thing about marriage green cards is that the decision to grant U.S. permanent residence (marriage green card) made by the USCIS Officer is “discretionary,” not mandatory. Therefore, the USCIS Officers do not have to grant the change from B-2 Tourist visa to marriage green card holder.  It is possible for a person who is technically eligible for immigrant status (marriage green card) to be denied due to the Officer’s “exercise of discretion.”

The most common instances of such discretionary denials involve cases where the applicant abused the nonimmigrant process within the first 30 days of entry to the USA.

How can a B2 visa Holder be Accused of “Abusing” the nonimmigrant process? 

marriage green card san diego

Wedding Rings

If a person enters the United States in certain nonimmigrant (temporary) visa categories with the obvious intention of applying for immigrant status (marriage green card), their I-485 adjustment of status (AOS) application can be denied by the USCIS in the exercise of discretion.

People in certain nonimmigrant visa categories are not supposed to intend to acquire permanent status (a marriage green card).  Those nonimmigrant visa categories include B-1/B-2 Visitors, F-1 Students, J-1 Exchange Visitors, E-3 Visa Holder, Q Cultural Exchange Visitors, TN Visa Holders, and  ESTA Visa Waiver Visitors.

Applicants for marriage green card holders must not only prove to the USCIS that they have been “in status” at all times that they have been in the United States, but also that they have not acted in bad faith after their latest entry. The USCIS has adopted the “30/60/90 Day Rule” used by the Dept. of State’s Foreign Affairs Manual (9 FAM 40.63 n4) when examining events that occur shortly after entry to the USA.

Trying to Make a Change During First 30 Days of Entry?

For example, if a person applies for admission into a school or for a change in nonimmigrant or immigrant status within 30 days of entry to the USA as a B-2 visa tourist, they are presumed to have acted in bad faith. According to INA 214(b), every foreign national who files paperwork to change to a different visa category or to stay in the U.S. permanently (get a marriage green card) within the first 30 days after arriving in the U.S. is presumed to be trying to avoid the other longer procedures that everyone else has to go through.

That is, they are assumed to have had the preconceived intent to make a request for a change to a different status before they even arrived in the U.S. — and therefore they obtained or used one American visa in order to evade the normal screening process abroad for the American nonimmigrant or immigrant visa they really wanted.

Serious Talk about Marriage Green Card

Trying to Make a Change During 31-60 Days after Entry?

If the application for a marriage green card is received by the USCIS between 31 and 60 days after entry into the USA, no presumption of bad faith is made, but there is a strong suspicion that the person may have acted in bad faith. That case will be scrutinized very carefully.

A foreign national is allowed to have a general desire to remain in the U.S. (Matter of Hosseinpour, 15 I&N Dec.191 (BIA 1975)) but a fixed intent to remain in the U.S. is not allowed (Lauvik v. INS, 910 F.2d 658, at 660 (9th Cir. 1990)). Filing paperwork to get a marriage green card is perceived as a fixed intent to remain in the U.S. permanently.

It is up to marriage green card applicants to show that they had no preconceived intent to apply for permanent residence, pursuant to INA 214(b), because preconceived intent is a potential basis for discretionary denial of a marriage green card (Von Pervieux v. INS, 572 F.2d 114,118 (3d Cir. 1978)).

marriage green card san diego

Wedding License

Trying to Make A Change After 60 Days?

If the marriage green card application was filed more than 60 days after entry to the USA, the automatic presumption is that the applicant acted in good faith.

With regard to immediate relatives, preconceived intent is not supposed to be presumed and is not supposed to be the basis for the denial of a marriage green card if it is the only adverse factor (Matter of Cavazos, 17 I&N Dec. 215 (BIA 1980), Matter of Ibrahim, 18 I&N Dec. 55 (BIA 1981)) Matter of Battista, 19 I&N Dec. 484 (BIA 1987)). To be safe, it is best to wait and file the marriage green card application at least 61 days (or more) after the date of entry.

“Like” Us on Facebook

Keep in mind that the USCIS still reserves the right to investigate any marriage green card case if there is evidence of wrongdoing. If a marriage green card applicant has anything in his or her past visa history that suggests that he or she may have abused the American visa process, or otherwise tried to take shortcuts, the USCIS has made it clear that they can deny such marriage green card applications in their exercise of discretion.

HELPFUL TIP: If you entered the USA on a B1/B2 Tourist visa and are married to a U.S. citizen, your U.S. citizen spouse should not file your marriage green card paperwork with the USCIS until the 61st day (or more) after your entry. In other words, in order to avoid a discretionary denial, do not file an I-485 Adjustment of Status (AOS) application during the first 60 days after arriving in the USA.
____________________________________________________________

immigration attorney danielle nelisse

Call Attorney Danielle Nelisse at (619) 235-8811 in  San Diego,  California if you want to discuss legal representation for your marriage green card case – there is no charge for a brief telephone call or email questions.

When you call the office, just ask to speak to Danielle Nelisse.

Email danielle@immigrationworkvisa.com or call (619) 235-8811 or (877) 884-6644 to ask about your case at no charge.

Google +

About these ads

One comment on “30/60/90 DAY RULE OF “PRECONCEIVED INTENT” FOR MARRIAGE GREEN CARD APPLICANTS

  1. Nature's Health Food
    December 28, 2011

    Thank you Danielle. Now this brings up some interesting possibilities and opportunities.

Comments are closed.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 764 other followers

%d bloggers like this: